In fact, Section 901.15(9)(a) provides that anofficer can make an arrest for a misdemeanor simple battery charge if the officer gathers probable cause that the crime occurred outside of the officers presence. "addressRegion": "FL", Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. In those instances, Floridas 10-20-Life Law will, upon conviction, mandate the imposition of the following minimum mandatory sentences: Although the facts of every case differ, there are many defenses available to contest a charge of Aggravated Battery in Florida.